Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Posted by Artisanal Marketing on

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) Oil is a very versatile oil, extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub called Simmondsia chinensis. It is almost waxy in nature and closely resembles sebum produced the human skin glands. It has a slight nutty smell and clear golden color in the raw form.

This oil is rich in important vitamins like Vitamin E and B-Complex and also has minerals like Zinc, Copper, Selenium, Iodine and Chromium. It restores the natural balance of the skin and hair by keeping them hydrated always. It is non-sticky, odorless, light, and has a long shelf life. Its versatility has made it an indispensable ingredient of the skin and hair care industries today.

However, the most amazing property of Johoba Oil is that it suits all skin types! Yes, you read that correctly – dry, oily, acne prone, sensitive, combination et al!!!

There are many reasons you must use Jojoba Oil regularly:

  • Moisturises hair and skin
  • Controls oily and acne prone skin
  • Effective in relieving itching, scaly patches and dryness
  • Prevents chapped lips and cracked heels
  • Reduces stretch marks
  • Reduces sun tan
  • Reduces wrinkles
  • Keeps cuticles nourished
  • Effective makeup remover
  • Accelerates wound healing
  • Detangles hair faster
  • Reduces hair loss
  • Promotes hair growth
  • Tames dry and fizzy hair

So go ahead, buy one here and see the difference regular use can make to your skin and hair!