Artisanal Skincare Blog — Jojoba Oil

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Posted by Artisanal Marketing on

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) Oil is a very versatile oil, extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub called Simmondsia chinensis. It is almost waxy in nature and closely resembles sebum produced the human skin glands. It has a slight nutty smell and clear golden color in the raw form. This oil is rich in important vitamins like Vitamin E and B-Complex and also has minerals like Zinc, Copper, Selenium, Iodine and Chromium. It restores the natural balance of the skin and hair by keeping them hydrated always. It is non-sticky, odorless, light, and has a long shelf life. Its...

Read more →